The First Step on the Road to Renewable Energy

 
  HOME :: CALENDAR :: CONTACT US :: SPONSOR/ EXHIBIT INFORMATION  

Biomass Bootcamp
March 29, 2011  

 

 

Calendar of EventsCalendar of Events

 

 

 

 


Thank You to our sponsors


Underwriting Sponsor:

 

Honeywell

 

 

 

Site Sponsors:


BERC

PA Fuel for Schools

West Penn Electric Sustainable Energy Fund


Penelec


Southern Allegheny Planning and Development Council



All presentations will be in plain language and at a pace that’s understandable.

Every participant will also receive a specially produced take-away package that includes case histories of successful projects, links to on-line resources, and guides as well as the Biomass Primer produced exclusively for the Biomass Boot Camp.

Join Us in Loretto, Pennsylvania
JFK Student Center at Saint Francis University

Loretto (Directions)

Register Here


Hosted By:

Saint Francis Southern Alleghanies RC&D Council Pensylvannia DCNR
Penn's Corner Resource Conservation and Development Council
Community Foundation for the Alleghenies Southern Allegheny Planning and Development Council

Agenda:

9:00 am Registration and exhibits open
10:00 am Welcome to the “Boot Camp” 
Gwen Anderson Director Renewable Energy Center Saint Francis University
10:15 am

The Biomass Boot Camp Primer –
Rick Handley, Rick Handley & Associates, Boot Camp Coordinator

This initial session will set the stage for the days program including making the case for “why biomass.” This short session will cover the information contained in the Biomass Primer that is part of the take-away package. The session is intended to get all participants acquainted with the terms and concepts that will be covered in more detail by the expert panels. 

10:45 am

Panel 1 Biomass Fuels
Expert panelists will cover important considerations related to biomass fuels including; types of fuels, fuel procurement and fuel specifications, storage and handling, long-term biomass fuel availability and competing uses, and sustainability.

Moderator:
Speaker 1 Bruce Lisle, Pellet Fuels Institute
Speaker 2 Mike Palko, Pennsylvania DCNR
Speaker 3 Management Forester / Landowner representative / Conservancy TBD

12:00 pm Lunch and Exhibits
1:00 pm

Panel 2 Technologies
Expert panelists will cover; different types of biomass burners, cogeneration options, hot water and steam systems, similarities and differences between oil and gas combustion and biomass combustion systems, the importance of sizing and will be addressed. 

Moderator:
Speaker 1 Jim Babcock, Advanced Recycling / Challenger Energy Systems
Speaker 2 Deb Barney P.E., Biomass Energy Resource Center
Speaker 3 Jay Clark, AFS Energy Systems

2:30 pm Refreshment Break Exhibit Area
2:50 pm Panel 3 Development Considerations
Expert panelists cover a range of project development considerations and support services including; feasibility studies, policy and regulations, permit requirements, net metering rules, financing options, carbon emissions, staff training and skills required, and ash disposal.  

Moderator:
Speaker 1 Bernie Linn, USDA Rural Development
Speaker 2 Representative Cresson State Correctional Institution
Speaker 3 Local / State programs TBD
Speaker 4 Mike Hagin, Honeywell
4:20 pm Closing remarks
4:30 pm Adjourn

 


Directions


View Larger Map

<< Back to Calendar

       
 
 
 
    HOME :: CALENDAR :: CONTACT US :: SPONSOR/ EXHIBIT INFORMATION | All rights reserved. 2010. Richard Handley & Associates