The First Step on the Road to Renewable Energy

 
  HOME :: CALENDAR :: CONTACT US :: SPONSOR/ EXHIBIT INFORMATION  

Biomass Boot Camp
October 13, 2010  

Calendar of EventsCalendar of Events


Thank You to our sponsors

Site sponsors:

Pennsylvania Fuels for Schools and Beyond

BERC


WPPSEF

Underwriting Sponsors:

Honeywell



All presentations will be in plain language and at a pace that’s understandable.

Every participant will also receive a specially produced take-away package that includes case histories of successful projects, links to on-line resources, and guides as well as the Biomass Primer produced exclusively for the Biomass Boot Camp.


Join Us in Edinboro, PA
Frank G. Pogue Student Center, Edinboro University (Directions)

Register Here


Hosted By:

Edinboro University
Honeywell
Penn Soil Resource Conservation & Development Council

9:00 am Registration and exhibits open
10:00 am Welcome to the “Boot Camp” 
Dr. Rich Lloyd – Professor of Physics Edinboro University
J. Michael Hagin – Honeywell
10:15 am

The Biomass Boot Camp Primer –
Rick Handley, Rick Handley & Associates, Boot Camp Coordinator

This initial session will set the stage for the days program including making the case for “why biomass.” This short session will cover the information contained in the Biomass Primer that is part of the take-away package. The session is intended to get all participants acquainted with the terms and concepts that will be covered in more detail by the expert panels. 

10:45 am

Panel 1 Biomass Fuels
Expert panelists will cover important considerations related to biomass fuels including; types of fuels, fuel procurement and fuel specifications, storage and handling, long-term biomass fuel availability and competing uses, and sustainability.   

Moderator:
Speaker 1: Jim Higgins, Higgins Resources
Speaker 2: Ron Leofsky, Alleghany Pellet Corp.
Speaker 3: Mike Palko, Pennsylvania Bureau of Forestry 

12:00 pm

Lunch and Exhibits

1:00 pm

Panel 2 Technologies
Expert panelists will cover; different types of biomass burners, cogeneration options, hot water and steam systems, similarities and differences between oil and gas combustion and biomass combustion systems, the importance of sizing and  will be addressed.   

Moderator:
Speaker 1: Jay Clark, AFS Energy Systems
Speaker 2: Jim Babcock, Advance Recyclingling Equipment, Inc., Challenger Energy Systems
Speaker 3: Deb Barney, Biomass Energy Resource Center

2:30 pm Refreshment Break - Exhibit Area
3:00 pm Panel 3 Development Considerations

Expert panelists cover a range of project development considerations and support services including; feasibility studies, policy and regulations, permit requirements, net metering rules, financing options, carbon emissions, staff training and skills required, and ash disposal.   

Moderator:
Speaker 1: Tom Wilson, Wilson Engineering Services
Speaker 2: Bob Schoenfeldt, USDA Rural Development
Speaker 3: Gwen Auman, Auman Weis Enterprises
Speaker 4:  J. Michael Hagin, Honeywell

4:25 pm Closing remarks
4:30 pm Adjourn

Directions


View Larger Map

<< Back to Calendar

 
 
 
    HOME :: CALENDAR :: CONTACT US :: SPONSOR/ EXHIBIT INFORMATION | All rights reserved. 2010. Richard Handley & Associates