The First Step on the Road to Renewable Energy

 
  HOME :: CALENDAR :: CONTACT US :: SPONSOR/ EXHIBIT INFORMATION  

Biomass Bootcamp
September 17, 2010  

Calendar of EventsCalendar of Events

 

Black River - St. Lawrence Resource Conservation & Development

 


Thank You to our sponsors

Site sponsors:

New York Power Authority

DANC

Farm Credit East

Underwriting Sponsors:

Honeywell

 


All presentations will be in plain language and at a pace that’s understandable.

Every participant will also receive a specially produced take-away package that includes case histories of successful projects, links to on-line resources, and guides as well as the Biomass Primer produced exclusively for the Biomass Boot Camp.

Join Us in Canton, New York
Richard W, Miller Campus Center, SUNY Canton (Directions)

Register Here


Hosted By:
St. Lawrence County Grass Energy Working Group
Black River–St. Lawrence Resource Conservation and Development Council

9:00 am Registration and exhibits open
10:00 am Welcome to the “Boot Camp” 
Jon Montan, St. Lawrence County Grass Energy Working Group
10:15 am

The Biomass Boot Camp Primer –
Rick Handley, Rick Handley & Associates, Boot Camp Coordinator

This initial session will set the stage for the days program including making the case for “why biomass.” This short session will cover the information contained in the Biomass Primer that is part of the take-away package. The session is intended to get all participants acquainted with the terms and concepts that will be covered in more detail by the expert panels. 

10:45 am

Panel 1 Biomass Fuels
Expert panelists will cover important considerations related to biomass fuels including; types of fuels, fuel procurement and fuel specifications, storage and handling, long-term biomass fuel availability and competing uses, and sustainability.

Moderator:
Speaker 1 Pat Curran, Curran Renewable Energy
Speaker 2 Sloane Crawford, NY State DEC
Speaker 3 Sean Ross, Lyme Timber

12:00 pm Lunch and Exhibits
1:00 pm

Panel 2 Technologies
Expert panelists will cover; different types of biomass burners, cogeneration options, hot water and steam systems, similarities and differences between oil and gas combustion and biomass combustion systems, the importance of sizing and will be addressed. 

Moderator:
Speaker 1 David Dungate, ACT Bioenergy
Speaker 2 Paul Brown, Evotherm
Speaker 3 Richard Bellefleur, Wellons FEI Corp.

2:40 pm Refreshment Break Exhibit Area
3:00 pm Panel 3 Development Considerations
Expert panelists cover a range of project development considerations and support services including; feasibility studies, policy and regulations, permit requirements, net metering rules, financing options, carbon emissions, staff training and skills required, and ash disposal.  

Moderator:
Speaker 1 Scott Collins, USDA Rural Development
Speaker 2 John Daniels, Edwards Knox Central School
Speaker 3 Chris Rdzanek, The Wild Center
4:15 pm Closing remarks
4:20 pm Adjourn

Directions


View SUNY Canton in a larger map

<< Back to Calendar

     
 
 
 
    HOME :: CALENDAR :: CONTACT US :: SPONSOR/ EXHIBIT INFORMATION | All rights reserved. 2010. Richard Handley & Associates